Data Privacy Policy

Data protection is of high priority for us.

We have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed.

This privacy policy explains how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use this website.

The Data We Collect

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect the following data:

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information.

Cookies allow us to recognize our website visitors and optimize our services with the visitor in mind.

You can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the Internet browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies.

If you deactivate the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

For further information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

There are a number of different types of cookies our website uses:

Functionality

Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

The functionality cookies include, inter alia:

Login

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Blog Comments

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Advertising

We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

Google Adsense Advertising Network

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads to our website, based on a visitor’s prior visits to our website or other websites on the Internet.

You can opt-out of personalized advertising by visiting the ads settings of your Google Account: https://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.

We disabled the delivery of ads based on the visitor’s behavior on this website for users protected under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

See the data protection provisions of Google LLC, USA, here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Collection of General Data and Information

This website collects a series of general data and information when you visit the website and stores it in the server log files.

Data collected includes date and time when you visit the website, your IP address, technical information about the device you are using and other similar information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

This information is needed to deliver the content of our website correctly and provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack.

We do not draw any conclusions about you from this data.

Matomo Analytics

This website is using Matomo, an Open Source, self-hosted software for collecting anonymous usage statistics for this website. Matomo does not use cookies to identify you.

The data is used to analyze the behavior of the website visitors to identify potential pitfalls like not found pages, search engine indexing issues and to find out which contents are the most appreciated. Once the data (number of visitors reaching a not found pages, viewing only one page…) is processed, Matomo is generating reports for website owners to take action.

Matomo is processing the following data:

  • Anonymized IP-address by removing the last 2 bytes
  • Pseudo-anonymized Location of the user (generated from the anonymized IP-address)
  • Date and time
  • Title of the page being viewed
  • URL of the page being viewed
  • URL of the page that was viewed prior to the current page (if the page allows it)
  • Screen resolution
  • Time in the local timezone
  • Files that were clicked and downloaded
  • Link clicks to an outside domain
  • Pages generation time
  • Main Language of the browser
  • User Agent of the browser
  • Interactions with forms (but not the content)

If you want to opt-out of being tracked by Matomo, please click here:

User Registration

You have the possibility to register on our website. Which personal data are transmitted is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by you are collected and stored exclusively for internal use.

By registering on our the website, the IP address — assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by you — date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses.

Your registration enables us to offer contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock.

This collected personal data will not be passed to third parties unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the aim of the defense of ourselves.

Email Newsletter Subscription

On this website, you can subscribe to our email newsletter. We inform you regularly by means of an email newsletter about the latest news in the education/TEFL industry and special offers.

You need to submit a valid e-mail address to register for the newsletter. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the email address registered for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation email is used to prove whether you as the owner of the email address are authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by you at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address at a later date, and it, therefore, serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by email, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances.

The subscription to our newsletter may be canceled by you at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which you have given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of the revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending us an email or a message via our contact forms on this website.

General Contact Form

If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form on this website, the transmitted personal data are automatically stored. We only store and use the submitted personal data for the purpose of your inquiry, to provide you with further information or deliver the requested services to you.

We do not share the data with third parties.

We store the data for 6 months for customer service purposes.

Blog Comments

You can leave individual comments on blog posts on this website. You have to submit at least your email address and a “username” (pseudonym) to leave a comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment, your submitted data and the date of the commentary are stored indefinitely in order to display the comment on the website.

The IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) to you will be stored indefinitely, too. This takes place for security reasons, and in case you violate the rights of third parties or post illegal content through a given comment.

This collected personal data will not be passed to third parties unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the aim of the defense of ourselves.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) will be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded Content of Other Websites

This website includes embedded content. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

YouTube

On this website, we have integrated components of the online video platform YouTube.

The operating company is YouTube LLC, USA. See their data protection provisions here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Where We Store Data

We store data on our web servers located in the USA. The servers are operated by A2 Hosting Inc., Michigan, USA. See their data privacy policy here: https://www.a2hosting.com/about/website-privacy

We store data in the Google Cloud (Gmail, GSuite, etc), operated by Google LLC, USA. See their data protection provisions here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

We use the software MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which collects and processes your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. The software is operated by MailerLite, Lithuania. See their privacy policy here https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

Your Rights Over Your Data

If you have provided us with any personal data, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Routine Erasure and Blocking of Personal Data

We process and store your personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

Automated Decision-Making

We do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us.

Marcel Schreyer
Albert-Einstein-Str. 14
71364 Winnenden
Germany, Baden-Württemberg

Website: https://jimmyesl.com
Email: [email protected]

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on February 10th, 2020.

Get 60% Off Your Online TEFL Course

Sign up now to secure a huge discount on the accredited 120-hours online TEFL training by Let’s TEFL. Hard copy certificate included!

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Scroll to Top