Data Privacy Policy

Data protection is of high priority for us.

We have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed.

This privacy policy explains how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use this website.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information.

Cookies allow us to recognize our website visitors and optimize our services with the visitor in mind.

You can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the Internet browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies.

If you deactivate the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

For further information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

There are a number of different types of cookies our website uses:

Functionality

Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

The functionality cookies include, inter alia:

Login

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Blog Comments

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Advertising

We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

Ezoic Ads


CLICK HERE TO CHANGE YOUR PRIVACY CONSENT SETTINGS


EZOIC SERVICE PRIVACY POLICY
jimmyesl.com ("Website") uses a third party technology called Ezoic.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR ORGANIZATION AND WEBSITE

Ezoic is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect lawfully in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Ezoic's principal activities are:

  • Website analytics
  • Website personalization
  • Website hosting

Our privacy policy covers Ezoic Inc., Ezoic Limited and this Website:

Ezoic Inc.

6023 Innovation Way, Carlsbad, California, United States

Ezoic Limited

Northern Design Centre, Abbott's Hill, Gateshead, NE8 3DF United Kingdom

DATA

In order to provide our products and services and related support, it is necessary for Ezoic to transfer your personal data outside of the European Union.  In such case, the data controller for this data for EU residents is Ezoic Inc. having it’s registered offices at 6023 Innovation Way, Carlsbad, California, United States.  All questions of requests regarding the processing of data may be addresses to [email protected]

PROVIDING VISITORS WITH ANONYMOUS ACCESS

If you do not consent to such collection, you can access this website without disclosing your personal data.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Ezoic records data about the individuals and the traffic to this website. Ezoic is this website's limited agent (and data controller in the EU context) for the purpose of providing Internet data and optimization services. Ezoic may use this data to improve its service or enable other services (e.g., using visitor traffic logs or data posted through the service to improve the optimization of other websites).

Personal Information

Ezoic may collect personal information as defined in GDPR (such as IP address and a unique id in a cookie) about visitors to your website for the purposes of statistics, analytics and personalization. In addition, Ezoic works with numerous third parties for the collection and storage of data and the providing of analytics and advertising services.

Use of Personal Information

Purpose/Activity Type(s) of Data Lawful basis for processing
 To improve user experience
  •  Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
 Your information helps us to provide you with a more pleasant, efficient experience on this website that may be customized to how you or others respond to content and ads on this or other websites.
 To improve ad performance
  •  Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
 Your information helps us to optimize the placement, size, timing and number of ads displayed to you. It enables us to make smart decision that help this website owner earn money but reduce the disruption of ads on your experience.
 To improve content creation
  •  Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
 Your information helps us learn what content you care about and enjoy and, the style of content you like and what you engage the most with. This helps us produce more content and features that you might like.
 To improve website performance
  •  Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
 Your information helps us measure various performance metrics about our site, such as site speed, so that we can improve the performance of this site.

 

PROCESSING OF DATA AND CONSENT

We will process the data we collect about you to improve the operation of this and other websites. This information helps us make decisions about what content to show, how it should be formatted, the number, size and placement of advertisements and how content should be delivered to individuals. THis information is also used for analysis of performance and reporting.

USE OF APPLICATION LOGS

Our servers automatically record information (“Application Log Data”) created by your use of this website. Application Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We use this information to diagnose and improve our services. Except as stated in section (Data Retention), we will either delete the Application Log Data or remove any account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 48 months.

DATA RETENTION

The personal information we collect is retained for no longer than necessary to fulfil the stated purposes in section “PROCESSING OF DATA AND CONSENT” above or for a period specifically required by law or regulation that Ezoic is obligated to follow. Personal data used to fulfil verification of certain types of services such as SSL certificate, payments, and billing will be retained for a minimum of 5 years depending on the class of product or service and may be retained in either a physical or electronic format. Even if you request deletion or erasure of your data, we may retain your personal data to the extent necessary and for so long as necessary for our legitimate business interests or performance of contractual obligations. After the retention period is over, Ezoic securely disposes or anonymizes your personal information in order to prevent loss, theft, misuse, or unauthorized access.

CONFIDENTIALITY / SECURITY

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from: unauthorized access improper use or disclosure unauthorized modification unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation

DATA ACCESS & DELETION

You have the right to view information that we have collected about you and to request deletion of any personal information we may have. You can use this data lookup tool to complete these actions.

 

Below is a list of cookies that are commonly set on this website.

 

Below is a list of usage, technical and identify metrics that are commonly stored and processed when you use this website

Your location information, including country, state, city, metro and postal code
The webpage your were at before this website
The type of browser you use and the version
The brand and operating system of your device
What time zone you're in and what time it is there
What pages on this site you visit
How you interact with this website, including time spent, how much you scroll and your mouse movements
The size of your devices screen and the size of the browser on that screen
What content you share on the page
If you copy and paste content on this website
What ad or link you clicked on to arrive at this website
The type of internet connection you use and your ISP or service provider
How long it takes for this website's content to get transfered to your browser, load in your browser and render
The weather where you are currently located
Your age and gender
Your ip address
A unique id so that we can recognize you
What ads you click on

Cookies

A list of Vendors that may be used on this website


Data Usage Purposes

Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preferences
Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or you wish to unsubscribe from our site and services you may contact us using the information below or by writing to us at:

Albert-Einstein-Str. 14
Winnenden, 71364
DE

Summary of Requests

If you'd like to see a summary of the requests to know user information, requests to delete user information and requests to opt-out of ccpa compliance that this business has received:

https://g.ezoic.net/privacy/jimmyesl.com/annualRequestSummary


regarding jimmyesl.com



Email:
[email protected]

Google Adsense Advertising Network

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads to our website, based on a visitor’s prior visits to our website or other websites on the Internet.

You can opt-out of personalized advertising by visiting the ads settings of your Google Account: https://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.

We disabled the delivery of ads based on the visitor’s behavior on this website for users protected under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

See the data protection provisions of Google LLC, USA, here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Collection of General Data and Information

This website collects a series of general data and information when you visit the website and stores it in the server log files.

Data collected includes date and time when you visit the website, your IP address, technical information about the device you are using and other similar information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

This information is needed to deliver the content of our website correctly and provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack.

We do not draw any conclusions about you from this data.

User Registration

You have the possibility to register on our website. Which personal data are transmitted is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by you are collected and stored exclusively for internal use.

By registering on our the website, the IP address — assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by you — date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses.

Your registration enables us to offer contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock.

This collected personal data will not be passed to third parties unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the aim of the defense of ourselves.

Email Newsletter Subscription

On this website, you can subscribe to our email newsletter. We inform you regularly by means of an email newsletter about the latest news in the education/TEFL industry and special offers.

You need to submit a valid e-mail address to register for the newsletter. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the email address registered for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation email is used to prove whether you as the owner of the email address are authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by you at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address at a later date, and it, therefore, serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by email, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances.

The subscription to our newsletter may be canceled by you at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which you have given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of the revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending us an email or a message via our contact forms on this website.

General Contact Form

If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form on this website, the transmitted personal data are automatically stored. We only store and use the submitted personal data for the purpose of your inquiry, to provide you with further information or deliver the requested services to you.

We do not share the data with third parties.

We store the data for 6 months for customer service purposes.

Blog Comments

You can leave individual comments on blog posts on this website. You have to submit at least your email address and a “username” (pseudonym) to leave a comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment, your submitted data and the date of the commentary are stored indefinitely in order to display the comment on the website.

The IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) to you will be stored indefinitely, too. This takes place for security reasons, and in case you violate the rights of third parties or post illegal content through a given comment.

This collected personal data will not be passed to third parties unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the aim of the defense of ourselves.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) will be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded Content of Other Websites

This website includes embedded content. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

YouTube

On this website, we have integrated components of the online video platform YouTube.

The operating company is YouTube LLC, USA. See their data protection provisions here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Where We Store Data

We store data on our web servers located in the USA. The servers are operated by A2 Hosting Inc., Michigan, USA. See their data privacy policy here: https://www.a2hosting.com/about/website-privacy

We store data in the Google Cloud (Gmail, GSuite, etc), operated by Google LLC, USA. See their data protection provisions here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

We use the software MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which collects and processes your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. The software is operated by MailerLite, Lithuania. See their privacy policy here https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

Your Rights Over Your Data

If you have provided us with any personal data, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Routine Erasure and Blocking of Personal Data

We process and store your personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

Automated Decision-Making

We do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us.

Marcel Schreyer
Albert-Einstein-Str. 14
71364 Winnenden
Germany, Baden-Württemberg

Website: https://jimmyesl.com
Email: [email protected]

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on February 10th, 2020.

Scroll to Top